Subi: Sat 5pm, Sun 9am, Sun 10.45am     Freo: Sun 10am
Enjoying Life as God Intends

Privacy Policy

At Subi Church we respect your right to privacy.

Set out below is a summary of the sort of information Subiaco Church (communally referred to as Subi Church, Subi, we, our, us)  collect and how we hold, use and disclose that information.

Collection of Information
We collect and retain information when necessary for the purpose of the ministry and related activities of the church and to serve your needs.  No one is under any compulsion to give us any personal information unless they wish to.

The church may collects information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), date of birth, volunteer role with us, credit card or financial information when donate to the church, work details (in some instances), health details (in some instances) and video or photographic footage, with your permission.

Subi collects your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When we collect personal information from you, we may collect it in the following ways:

  • when you fill out a Connect Card
  • when you complete paper and electronic forms
  • when you complete a Church Membership Booklet
  • when you complete the Giving Envelopes during our services
  • when you give through various methods (including Subi Renew and the Subi Education Centre)
  • during meetings and discussions with our staff members
  • when you complete an Opportunities to Serve form
  • when you hire the venue

Use and Disclosure of Information
We use the information only for the purposes we have disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent unless authorised or required by law.  We will not disclose any sensitive information provided to us, such as health information, without your approval or the person responsible for you.  Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  1. to establish and maintain a record of your involvement and attendance;
  2. to provide the products or services you have requested from the Church; to answer your inquiry;
  3. to register you for events, workshops, seminars, conferences; and
  4. to keep you informed of news and developments we believe may be of interest to you (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003).

Data Security
We will take reasonable steps to keep secure the personal information which we hold and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure and misuse.

Access and Correction
We will provide individuals with access to their personal information as required by law and take reasonable steps to correct information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  To request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you please contact the Church’s Privacy Officer.  If you wish to have your personal information corrected/altered/deleted, please let us know and we will do so as far as practicable. Concerns, questions or complaints about our privacy policy should also be directed to the Church’s Privacy Officer.

Changes to this Policy
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect congregation feedback.

Updated: 31 May 2016